DTC P2229 - Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit High

Conditions for setting dtc P2229

Engine Running
Barometric Pressure Sensor ≥ 4.9 volts
The above must be present for a period of 128 instances/cycles or greater to trigger DTC P2229

Step

Action

Value (s)

YES

NO

1

- Key on, Engine running

- Within VCM Live, open the Baro sensor DTC Maximum voltage parameter, does the Baro sensor parameter display 4.9 volts or greater?

≥ 4.9 volts

Go to Step 2

Intermittent Issue

(Refer to Intermittent Diagnostics)

2

- Key off

- Disconnect the CORE connector "C"

- Check continuity between the Baro sensor connector signal cavity 3 and ECU baro signal connector "C" pin 29

- Do you have continuity between them?

 

Go to Step 3

Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced

3

- check for continuity between the baro sensor connector 5 volt reference cavity 2 and ECU 5v C12-2

- Do you have continuity?

 

Go to Step 4

Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced

4

- Check for continuity between the baro sensor connector low reference cavity 1 and ECU ground C12-1

- Do you have continuity?

 

Go to Step 5

Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced

5

- Replace the baro sensor

- Is the replacement complete?

 

Go to Step 6

N/A

6

- Clear any DTC from the ECU

- Turn the ignition off and wait 30 seconds

- Start the engine and operate the engine to full operating temperature

- Observe the Check Engine Light on the Menu bar in VCM Live

- After operating the engine within the test parameters, check for any store codes

- Does the engine operate without any stored DTC's?

 

System is now operational and ready to be tuned

Contact HP Tuners Support

Table 51. Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit High Diagnostics Table

NOTE: ReferenceDTC P1229 - Barometric Pressure Above Maximum Threshold for sensor cavity location.