DTC P0103 - Mass Airflow Sensor Circuit High

Conditions for setting dtc P0103

Engine Running
Mass Airflow Sensor Frequency ≥ 12,000 Hz
The above must be present for a period of 128 instances/cycles or greater to trigger DTC P0103

NOTE: Both the Terminated Gen III Drive-By-Cable & Gen IV Drive-By-Wire harnesses will have a 5 wire MAF that integrates with the IAT. Customers will have to purchase an adapter harness from EFI to split the 3 wire MAF sensor.

Step

Action

Value (s)

YES

NO

1

- Key on, Engine running

- Within VCM Live, open the MAF sensor DTC parameter, does the MAF sensor parameter display more than 12,000 Hz?

≥ 12,000 Hz

Go to Step 2

Intermittent Issue

(Refer to Intermittent Diagnostics)

2

- Key Off

- Disconnect the MAF sensor connector from the wiring harness

- Jump the MAF signal cavity "A"

- Key On

- Does VCM Live display MAF voltage of 0.1 volts or less?

 

Go to Step 3

Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced.

3

- Inspect MAF connector and pins for corrosion, contamination or any physical damage.

- any issues found?

 

Repair any issues found and retest.

Go to Step 4

4

- Key off

- Disconnect the CORE connector "C"

- Check continuity between the MAF sensor connector signal cavity "A" and ECU MAP signal pin C2-15

- Do you have continuity between them?

 

Go to Step 5

Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced.

5

- Check for continuity between the MAF sensor connector signal cavity "A" and pin C2-15?

- Do you have continuity between them?

 

Go to Step

6

Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced.

6

- Check for continuity between the MAF sensor connector ground cavity "B" (WHT/BLK) wire and ECU ground pin C23-B.

- Do you have continuity between them?

 

Go to Step 7

Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced.

7

- Replace MAF Sensor

- Is the replacement of the MAF sensor complete?

 

Go to Step 8

 

8

- Clear any DTC from the ECU

- Turn the ignition off and wait 30 seconds

- Start the engine and operate the engine to full operating temperature

- Observe the Check Engine Light on the Menu bar in VCM Live

- After operating the engine within the test parameters, check for any store codes

- Does the engine operate without any stored DTC's?

 

System is now operational and ready to be tuned.

Contact HP Tuners Support

Table 3. Mass Airflow Sensor Circuit High Diagnostics Table

Figure 1. MAF Sensor Cavity Connector Location