DTC P0118 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit High
Conditions for setting dtc P0118
■ | Engine Running |
■ | Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor ≥ 4.9 volts |
■ | The above must be present for a period of 128 instances/cycles or greater to trigger DTC P0118 |
Temperature (°F) |
Ohms (+/- 10%) |
242 |
101 |
231 |
121 |
211 |
175 |
201 |
209 |
181 |
302 |
163 |
434 |
144 |
625 |
127 |
901 |
102 |
1,556 |
78 |
2,689 |
49 |
5,576 |
Table 9. ECT Resistance & Temperature Reference Table
Step |
Action |
Value (s) |
YES |
NO |
1 |
- Key ON - Within VCM Live, open the ECT sensor DTC parameter, does the ECT sensor parameter display a voltage of 4.9 volts or greater? |
≥ 4.9 volts |
Go to Step 2 |
Intermittent Issue (Refer to Intermittent Diagnostics) |
2 |
- Key OFF - Disconnect the ECT sensor connector and jump cavities "A" & "B" together - Key ON - Does the ECT parameter display a voltage of 0.05 volts or less? |
|
Go to Step 3 |
Go to Step 7 |
3 |
- Using a DVOM (Digital Volt-Ohm Meter) check the resistance between the two terminals of the ECT sensor and compare the resistance reading to the above table - Is the resistance value correct according to the above resistance table? |
See the "ECT Resistance & Temperature Reference Table" |
Go to Step 5 |
Go to Step 4 |
4 |
- Replace the ECT sensor - Is the replacement complete? |
|
Go to Step 13 |
N/A |
5 |
- Inspect the ECT wire harness connector terminals "A" & "B" for damages, corrosion or contamination - Any issued found? |
|
Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced |
Go to Step 6 |
6 |
- Key OFF - Disconnect ECU wire harness connector "D" - Inspect the ECU connector Pin 11 for corrosion or contamination - Any issues found? |
|
Repair the circuit as necessary and fix any pins with corrosion or contamination |
Intermittent Issue (Refer to Intermittent Diagnostics) |
7 |
- Jump the ECT signal cavity "B' connector to the engine ground - Does The VCM Live ECT parameter display a voltage of 0.5 volts or less? |
|
Go to Step 8 |
Go to Step 11 |
8 |
- Key OFF - Disconnect the ECU "D" connector - Using a DVOM check for continuity between ECT sensor low reference cavity "A" and ECU ground C28-A - Do you have continuity between them? |
|
Go to Step 9 |
Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced |
9 |
Inspect all of the connector "D" pins for corrosion or contamination - Any issues found? |
|
Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced |
Go to Step 10 |
10 |
- Replace the ECU - Is the replacement complete? |
|
Go to Step 13 |
N/A |
11 |
- Key OFF - Disconnect the ECU wire harness connector "D" - Using a DVOM check for continuity between the ECT connector signal cavity "B" & ECU connector "D" pin 11 - Do you have continuity between them? |
|
Go to Step 12 |
Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced |
12 |
- Inspect the ECU connector "D" pin 11 and all ground C28-A pins for any corrosion or contamination - Any issues found? |
|
Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced |
Go to Step 10 |
13 |
- Clear any DTC from the ECU - Turn the ignition off and wait 30 seconds - Start the engine and operate the engine to full operating temperature - Observe the Check Engine Light on the Menu bar in VCM Live - After operating the engine within the test parameters, check for any store codes - Does the engine operate without any stored DTC's? |
|
System is now operational and ready to be tuned |
Contact HP Tuners Support |
Table 10. Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit High Diagnostics Table
Figure 4. ECT Sensor Connector Cavity Location