DTC P0118 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit High

Conditions for setting dtc P0118

Engine Running
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor ≥ 4.9 volts
The above must be present for a period of 128 instances/cycles or greater to trigger DTC P0118

Temperature (°F)

Ohms (+/- 10%)

242

101

231

121

211

175

201

209

181

302

163

434

144

625

127

901

102

1,556

78

2,689

49

5,576

Table 9. ECT Resistance & Temperature Reference Table

 

 

 

Step

Action

Value (s)

YES

NO

1

- Key ON

- Within VCM Live, open the ECT sensor DTC parameter, does the ECT sensor parameter display a voltage of 4.9 volts or greater?

≥ 4.9 volts

Go to Step 2

Intermittent Issue

(Refer to Intermittent Diagnostics)

2

- Key OFF

- Disconnect the ECT sensor connector and jump cavities "A" & "B" together

- Key ON

- Does the ECT parameter display a voltage of 0.05 volts or less?

 

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

- Using a DVOM (Digital Volt-Ohm Meter) check the resistance between the two terminals of the ECT sensor and compare the resistance reading to the above table

- Is the resistance value correct according to the above resistance table?

See the "ECT Resistance & Temperature Reference Table"

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

- Replace the ECT sensor

- Is the replacement complete?

 

Go to Step 13

N/A

5

- Inspect the ECT wire harness connector terminals "A" & "B" for damages, corrosion or contamination

- Any issued found?

 

Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced

Go to Step 6

6

- Key OFF

- Disconnect ECU wire harness connector "D"

- Inspect the ECU connector Pin 11 for corrosion or contamination

- Any issues found?

 

Repair the circuit as necessary and fix any pins with corrosion or contamination

Intermittent Issue

(Refer to Intermittent Diagnostics)

7

- Jump the ECT signal cavity "B' connector to the engine ground

- Does The VCM Live ECT parameter display a voltage of 0.5 volts or less?

 

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

- Key OFF

- Disconnect the ECU "D" connector

- Using a DVOM check for continuity between ECT sensor low reference cavity "A" and ECU ground C28-A

- Do you have continuity between them?

 

Go to Step 9

Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced

9

Inspect all of the connector "D" pins for corrosion or contamination

- Any issues found?

 

Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced

Go to Step 10

10

- Replace the ECU

- Is the replacement complete?

 

Go to Step 13

N/A

11

- Key OFF

- Disconnect the ECU wire harness connector "D"

- Using a DVOM check for continuity between the ECT connector signal cavity "B" & ECU connector "D" pin 11

- Do you have continuity between them?

 

Go to Step 12

Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced

12

- Inspect the ECU connector "D" pin 11 and all ground C28-A pins for any corrosion or contamination

- Any issues found?

 

Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced

Go to Step 10

13

- Clear any DTC from the ECU

- Turn the ignition off and wait 30 seconds

- Start the engine and operate the engine to full operating temperature

- Observe the Check Engine Light on the Menu bar in VCM Live

- After operating the engine within the test parameters, check for any store codes

- Does the engine operate without any stored DTC's?

 

System is now operational and ready to be tuned

Contact HP Tuners Support

Table 10. Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit High Diagnostics Table

Figure 4. ECT Sensor Connector Cavity Location