Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Why is my torque converter NOT locking up?

  1. #1
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Posts
    7

    Why is my torque converter NOT locking up?

    I don't get it........

    1996 Camaro, with a 97 PCM. A4, Stage 5 Transmission, Yank ST3500, Built motor....


    I'll post a log and my BIN file, can ANYONE tell me why it isn't locking?!?

    Wait, can we even post attachments here?.......I don't see an option.


  2. #2
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Clermont, FL
    Posts
    22,585

    Re: Why is my torque converter NOT locking up?

    was it locking with your stock 96 file just fine & now with the switch to the 97+tuning its not er....? And no this forum doesnt allow attachments, you need to find a host.

  3. #3
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Posts
    7

    Re: Why is my torque converter NOT locking up?

    http://turbov6camaro.com/korben/


    The converter stopped locking up after I took it to get it tuned. I'm not sure if it is in the tune or if my converter is messing up???????

    That link has a log and a my bin. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Posts
    7

    Re: Why is my torque converter NOT locking up?

    One more thing, the button in HPtuners that can command your torque converter to lock up isn't available for me to use..... It's being stealthy on me.

  5. #5
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Clermont, FL
    Posts
    22,585

    Re: Why is my torque converter NOT locking up?

    dude who the fuck did your tune? That thing is absolutly hideous...yes its in the tune for the short answer...find a new tuner dude.

  6. #6
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Posts
    7

    Re: Why is my torque converter NOT locking up?

    My car isn't close to fully tuned man.......

    We were having some issues with it on the dyno and couldn't figure out what it was. If you could point me in the direction and show me what needs to be fixed it'd be most helpful.


    The guy doing the tuning actually owners a Speedshop...............

    He does a lot of Ls1 tuning and I think the major problem is that tuning the SAME parameters between the 3.8L and Ls1 is actually different in Hptuners....In one VE table in LS1's you add values, and in ours you subtract....

    So maybe if you could make some changes.....show me what needs to be changed or where the problem is......I could get this all worked out. :-/

    Thanks for the help folks.

  7. #7
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Clermont, FL
    Posts
    22,585

    Re: Why is my torque converter NOT locking up?

    well i'll start by saying your lockup/unlock points are all fubar, your high/low octane tables are retarded, he 0'd out your entire coolant temp adder table, you should lower your pe enable tps...bottom line is your tuner messed with
    VE
    maf
    pe

    but all in the wrong way imho...personally looking at that tune I would change nothing...meaning I'd start with a stock file & go from there. Honestly they chopped the living crap outta that tune.

  8. #8
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Posts
    7

    Re: Why is my torque converter NOT locking up?

    Damn.......Ok man. Thanks. I copied over a lot of Viper's tables, I'm going to go see if it runs any better and if the converter locks up. I've heard that the button in the Scanner that can force the converter to lock IS NOT working........Any reason why that is?

  9. #9
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Clermont, FL
    Posts
    22,585

    Re: Why is my torque converter NOT locking up?

    2.0 doesnt have each & every function fully functional yet unfortunatly. your 4th gear unlock happens at 43mph but it locks at 33...its always gonna pick the unlock basically...honestly I would strongly consider hiring a new tuner. That is simple stuff even ls1 tuners would know how to set up...but to make your timing a flat plane across the board, move around your ve tables the way they did for no apparent reason, mucking up the maf while also toying with the PE...the tune is just a mess...big to little little to big...get a stock 97 file off horist's site & use the compare feature...i think they tried to touch every table probably using you as a guinny pig lol

  10. #10
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Posts
    7

    Re: Why is my torque converter NOT locking up?

    All I can say is WOW. I plugged in most of Viper's stuff, it locked up no problem and the car HAULS SOME DAMN ASS WOW.
    http://lifeinwidescreen.com/siihp/BOOSTSPIKESWOAH.hpl Tell me what you think about the log!!!

  11. #11
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Clermont, FL
    Posts
    22,585

    Re: Why is my torque converter NOT locking up?

    congrats...now viper just needs to figure out how to get his converter to lock & stay locked consistantly lol

  12. #12
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    FWB Fl
    Posts
    299
    Quote Originally Posted by foff667
    congrats...now viper just needs to figure out how to get his converter to lock & stay locked consistantly lol
    piss's me off under 55 i can curise or it unlocks
    http://www.turbov6camaro.com
    1997 Stalled V6 Camaro
    Goal: 10.99 in the 1/4
    Goal: 100 MPH (completed)

    Best Dyno: 456 RWHP and 509 RWTQ
    Best: 1/4 mile 11.23 20 PSI
    Best1/8: 7.18 @ 99 1.83, 60 foot 20 PSI

Similar Threads

  1. locking converter in 3rd worth any ET???
    By DooSPX in forum GM V8 Tuning - Transmission
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-07-2006, 11:05 PM
  2. Torque Converter Tuning
    By TooManyIDs in forum GM V8 Tuning - Transmission
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-21-2005, 02:37 PM
  3. torque converter will not lock unless commanded
    By 02sierraz71 in forum GM V8 Tuning - Transmission
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-13-2005, 07:59 PM
  4. Locking Torque Converter On Dyno
    By XTrooper in forum GM V8 Tuning - Transmission
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-02-2005, 12:05 AM
  5. Can a Torque Converter "lock itself"?
    By Elmis in forum GM V8 Tuning - Transmission
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-31-2004, 07:00 AM