Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Net Framework 3.5, 3.5 SP1 & 4.0 links

  1. #1
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    22,642

    Exclamation Net Framework 3.5, 3.5 SP1 & 4.0 links

    3.5 http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/e...displaylang=en

    3.5 SP1 http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/e...9-81da479ab0d7 -VERY IMPORTANT ONE!

    4.0 http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/e...displaylang=en -NECESSARY FOR 2.23 and newer

    4.0 standalone installer http://www.microsoft.com/download/en....aspx?id=17718

    We'll soon be going to net framework 4.0 standards so if you haven't already you might want to get all of these installed(especially if you are running win xp) so you are a step ahead of the game once the next public software is released
    Last edited by Bill@HPTuners; 08-20-2012 at 11:53 PM.

  2. #2
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    969
    what about win7?

  3. #3
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    22,642
    I think win 7 comes preloaded with 3.5 & 4.0, I haven't ran into any issues.

    I just know a few of our XP customers were seeing crashes using the newest beta, I had them install 3.5, 3.5 SP1 & 4.0 and all was sell so it looks like a net framework issue of some sort so want to make sure everyone has a smooth transition for 2.24

  4. #4
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    969
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill@HPTuners View Post
    so want to make sure everyone has a smooth transition for 2.24
    did someone say 2.24?

  5. #5
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    FrankFort
    Posts
    49
    I get a message it doesn't work 64 bit. I need this issue fixed , and emailed tech support , and this was where I was told to go .

  6. #6
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    22,642
    Quote Originally Posted by ls88foxbody View Post
    I get a message it doesn't work 64 bit. I need this issue fixed , and emailed tech support , and this was where I was told to go .
    What issue specifically?

  7. #7
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    9
    Old computer crashed and now I'm trying to install suite 2.22 on new one and get the .net framework 2.0 error. its already installed along with all the others you listed. What do I need to do. windows xp OS

  8. #8
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    FrankFort
    Posts
    49
    "This product is not supported on a 64 Bit Operating system.Setup will now exit"

  9. #9
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    22,642
    Quote Originally Posted by A62WAGON View Post
    Old computer crashed and now I'm trying to install suite 2.22 on new one and get the .net framework 2.0 error. its already installed along with all the others you listed. What do I need to do. windows xp OS
    Quote Originally Posted by ls88foxbody View Post
    "This product is not supported on a 64 Bit Operating system.Setup will now exit"
    Did you guys install the software we posted here http://www.hptuners.com/forum/showthread.php?t=30495 in the sticky?

  10. #10
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    FrankFort
    Posts
    49
    Gauge Configuration failed to load... this file was created with newer... please update...

  11. #11
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    22,642
    Quote Originally Posted by ls88foxbody View Post
    Gauge Configuration failed to load... this file was created with newer... please update...
    Then that means you were using a beta version at one time, email support for the newest beta.

  12. #12
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    FrankFort
    Posts
    49
    sent

  13. #13
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Miami Fl
    Posts
    8

    Back Up Crashed

    Tried installing the 2.0 framework and it crashed my XP op PC. Any ideas?
    Adrian Sixto
    Sixto Motor Sports
    Miami, FL

  14. #14
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill@HPTuners View Post
    I think win 7 comes preloaded with 3.5 & 4.0, I haven't ran into any issues.

    I just know a few of our XP customers were seeing crashes using the newest beta, I had them install 3.5, 3.5 SP1 & 4.0 and all was sell so it looks like a net framework issue of some sort so want to make sure everyone has a smooth transition for 2.24
    On my Win 7 PC, MS .Net ver 4.0.30319 is listed in the control panel>Programs and features. However, there's no mention of 3.5 SP1.

    *Does the the .Net 4.0 framework contain the files released in previous versions?
    *Or, should I install 3.5 SP1 before installing 2.23 beta?
    *Should I uninstall HPT 2.22 before installing 2.23 beta? Even if that isn't necessary, would you recommend it for a cleaner installation?

    Thanks!

  15. #15
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    22,642
    Pretty sure you can just install 4.0

  16. #16
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    12
    I went right to the bottom line, 4.0 stand alone. It seemed to load ok, but it gave me the options, "repair" or "replace" 4.0. I don't have 4.0 yet. I clicked repair and it did whatever it wanted to do. if it's not installed correctly, what will I see or not see in the new beta?

  17. #17
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by pontiacjeff View Post
    I went right to the bottom line, 4.0 stand alone. It seemed to load ok, but it gave me the options, "repair" or "replace" 4.0. I don't have 4.0 yet. I clicked repair and it did whatever it wanted to do. if it's not installed correctly, what will I see or not see in the new beta?
    nevermind. I found it in the programs list.