Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: Turned off your speed limiter & it still cuts out at 100mph???

  1. #1
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Clermont, FL
    Posts
    22,588

    Turned off your speed limiter & it still cuts out at 100mph???

    In many late model trucks There is a speed limiter in both the calibration as well as GMLAN. In stock form many trucks are set for GMLAN. To adjust the speed limiter properly in these vehicles you must set the source to Calibration as shown in the screenshot provide.

    Hopefully this post will help at least one person from having this happen to them

    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    1,579
    Thanks Bill!

  3. #3
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Sellersburg, IN
    Posts
    134
    Thanks Bill! Making the search button better for noobs?

    '07 Sierra Denali - 6.2l L92, 6L80E, AWD w/3.42s, HPTuners, Innovate LM-1, Volant CAI, Magnaflow, 160* t-stat, N-Fabs, 2.5" leveling kit and 285/65/18 Nitto TGs

  4. #4
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Clermont, FL
    Posts
    22,588
    Quote Originally Posted by kenny c
    Thanks Bill! Making the search button better for noobs?
    Always looking to improve everyones tuning experience

    Our Jobs depend on our customers so making sure everyone feels comfortable in moving forward helps everyone in the long run.

    And as a wiseman once said "knowledge is power"


  5. #5
    Tuner boomer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Peoria, AZ
    Posts
    128
    woo hoo! i almost made a thread about this. hehe the search tool does work well!
    Photos
    320 rwhp/340 ft-lb
    1/4 mile: 13.33 @ 105 mph

  6. #6
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Dubai,United Arab Emirates
    Posts
    81
    Thanks Bill ! Lesson Learnt . Search First Ask Later
    03 Mercedes ML55 AMG - Stock
    06 S2000
    06 GMC Sierra 3500 - Tuned
    09 GT-R - Stock
    09 Lexus LX570
    10 Camaro SS , Bolt Ons , Tuned

  7. #7
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    307
    really stupid question...but why does a truck need to break 100mph?

  8. #8
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Clermont, FL
    Posts
    22,588
    Quote Originally Posted by Texsrt4
    really stupid question...but why does a truck need to break 100mph?
    Even a mildly modified LSX powered truck will be able to hit 95+ trap speeds, considering that trap speeds are an avg mph towards the end of the track also means you could easily be hitting 98-100mph and hitting the rev limiter before the end of the track.

    Just to let you know my old 98 V6 S-10 ran high 13's@99mph so there definitely is a need for those that like to race

  9. #9
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Mobile, AL & Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    2,046
    Quote Originally Posted by Texsrt4
    really stupid question...but why does a truck need to break 100mph?
    No different reason than your car needing to do it.
    RWTD
    True Custom Tuning & Performance Parts Specialists!
    Custom Tuning: dynotune@rwtd.com

    Toys: '08 C6 LS3 / '03 SVT Cobra / '08 Harley Davidson Nightrod Special / '11 Chevy Duramax

  10. #10
    Супер Модератор EC_Tune's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Almost 2000 feet.
    Posts
    7,879
    Make sure that if you are running significant power increases over stock that the driveshaft gets some love too. GM makes them out of approximately 0.100" wall tubing. That is one reason the limiter is there. I happened to find out the hard way when the driveshaft came apart in 3 pieces on the dyno. Do be careful!
    Always Support Our Troops!

  11. #11
    I had to spend some time digging thorugh the tune to find out why I kept running into the speed limiter. I finally found that parameter and fixed my issue.

  12. #12
    Tuner boomer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Peoria, AZ
    Posts
    128
    My new G8 is the same way. it is on GMLAN. i changed it to calibration with new limiter, but haven't had a chance to test it out as the stock speed limiter is set at 139. i don't reach those speeds everyday

    i'm guessing the G8 should be set to calibration as well?
    Photos
    320 rwhp/340 ft-lb
    1/4 mile: 13.33 @ 105 mph

  13. #13
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Dubai,United Arab Emirates
    Posts
    81
    Probably. Its a clever way of using the GPS system if you ask me. Switch to calibration , max out values and God Speed ! .

    P.S. Always make sure your tires can handle the new speeds . AND BE CAREFUL !!!!
    03 Mercedes ML55 AMG - Stock
    06 S2000
    06 GMC Sierra 3500 - Tuned
    09 GT-R - Stock
    09 Lexus LX570
    10 Camaro SS , Bolt Ons , Tuned

  14. #14
    Tuner boomer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Peoria, AZ
    Posts
    128
    Quote Originally Posted by V8_Club
    Probably. Its a clever way of using the GPS system if you ask me. Switch to calibration , max out values and God Speed ! .

    P.S. Always make sure your tires can handle the new speeds . AND BE CAREFUL !!!!

    check! tires are W rated which is 168 mph i believe. and i don't plan on going faster than that lol ill be happy with getting past the stock speed limiter for a few seconds
    Last edited by boomer; 09-08-2008 at 12:21 PM.
    Photos
    320 rwhp/340 ft-lb
    1/4 mile: 13.33 @ 105 mph

  15. #15
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill@HPTuners View Post
    In many late model trucks There is a speed limiter in both the calibration as well as GMLAN. In stock form many trucks are set for GMLAN. To adjust the speed limiter properly in these vehicles you must set the source to Calibration as shown in the screenshot provide.

    Hopefully this post will help at least one person from having this happen to them

    Hi Bill,
    sorry for bumping an old thread. i just did that on a 2009 Escalade and once i uploaded the file. i got a Traction Message on the screen. any info on that.

  16. #16
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    49
    yeah i am turning a turbo kit me and my friends built for his 2010 4.8 silverado, and this thing will not go over 90 something awful lol

    service stability control and other messages come up

  17. #17

    Lightbulb

    let me try this

  18. #18
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    11
    will try this also.
    Every time i use HP tuners I learn something new! can it get any better then this?

    It ain't a skyline, but it will do!

  19. #19
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1
    Thanks!

  20. #20
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Clermont, FL
    Posts
    22,588
    No problem